Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Chordata  
 Class Actinopterygii  
 Order Beloniformes  
 Family Hemiramphidae  
 Genus Hemiramphus  
  Hemiramphus far  (Forsskål, 1775) 
Provider: Kwang-Tsao Shao 
hierarchy tree   download xml   download txt   Chinese Page   
Synonyms:Esox farEsox gladiusEsox marginatus farHemiramphus commersoniiHemiramphus mocquardianusHemirhamphus commersoniiHemirhamphus farHemirhamphus marginatusHemirhamphus obesus  details
Citation: 臺灣魚類誌(沈等, 1993);The Live Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific, Vol.4(FAO,1999);Fishes of Japan(Nakabo, 2002)
Character: Body elongate and compressed, with greatly prolonged, beak-like lower jaw; upper jaw short, triangular and scaleless; preorbital ridge absent. Total number of gill rakers on first gill arch 25 to 36; 6 to 10 on upper and 19 to 26 on lower limb of arch. Dorsal fin with well-developed anterior lobe; dorsal-fin rays 12 to 14; anal-fin rays 10 to 12; pectoral fins short, not reaching past nasal pit when folded forward and with 11 to 13 rays; caudal fin deeply forked, lower lobe much longer than upper. Dorsal side of snout without scales; predorsal scales 32 to 39. Body dark bluish above, silvery white below, with 4 to 9 vertical bars on sides; beak dark, with a bright red fleshy tip. 
Habitat: Occur in coastal waters of high islands and continental shorelines; generally in areas rich in vegetation and sand flats. Form schools. Adults feed mainly on sea grasses, to a lesser extent on green algae and diatoms. Breed in estuaries. 
Distribution: Widely distributed in the Indo-West Pacific from Red Sea and East Africa to Samoa, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to northern Australia and New Caledonia. Migrated to the eastern part of the Mediterranean Sea via the Suez Canal. It is a common species 
Utility: Marketed fresh and dried salted; meat tasty. 
Name Code: 380888
   Marine     
Suggested Link    The Fish Database of Taiwan  FishBase  Discover Life  World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS)  Taiwan Biodiversity Network (TBN) 
User Response:  upload Comments  

guppy (guppy@staff.pccu.edu.tw) 2017-11-10 10:11:45    [modify]
family:Hemiramphidae
 
Previous Page      Home Page